Accident Summary Nr: 201116951 - Employee ejected from overturning articulating dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120318506 | 12/23/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Work Force Staffing |
Abstract: On October 27, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary help employee, was driving an articulating dump truck down an eight degree slope when he lost control while making a left turn and the truck overturned. As the articulating dump truck overturned, Employee #1 was ejected from the truck's cab and suffered serious injury requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured scapula. Employee #1 had previous experience driving an articulating dump truck at another location and the employer had given Employee #1 a practical test to determine competence, which Employee #1 passed. Employee #1 was not trained as to the unique hazards of his new job assignment at this location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120318506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |