Accident Summary Nr: 201116662 - Employee working in ditch scalded by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189430 | 04/24/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Valley Waste Disposal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 2003, an employee was repairing netting and support wire to an incoming water ditch at Valley Waste Disposal Co. The employee was standing on a 10-foot-long by 12-inch-wide board in a 10-foot-wide by approximately 4-foot-deep ditch. He was wearing rubber knee boots. As the employee was placing a wire thru the net, excess water came into the ditch. Before the employee could get out of the ditch, a small amount of hot water entered the top of his boots. He exited the ditch and took off his boots. He sustained burns to both feet. Approximately three weeks after the accident the employee was hospitalized for skin grafting to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189430 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |