Accident Summary Nr: 201115813 - Employee injured by fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316914 | 04/16/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Total Roofing & Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was in an accident. Employee #1 started working on that day at 8:00 a.m., and his duties were carrying roofing materials to the roof, laying out roofing paper, and cleaning up after work. Employee #1 was told by the foreman to remove the skylights' cover on the flat roof, 18 feet high. Employee #1 finished laying out the first roll of roofing paper and went back to get another one. While Employee #1 was passing the skylight opening, 4-feet wide and 8-feet long, he fell through the skylight. Employee #1 grabbed the side of the skylight and hung on it for few seconds, then fell to the ground. The cause of this accident was the skylight did not have a guardrail or any type of warning to protect employees from falling through skylight opening. Employee #1 was taken to Los Angeles County Hospital, and stayed three days for observation. Employee #1 had contusions on the left side of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120316914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |