Accident Summary Nr: 201114493 - Employee sustains fractures after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313721 | 06/27/2002 | 6513 | 531110 | Xanadu Properties Ii |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1, a handyman, and a manager for the employer, Xanadu Properties, were throwing bags of tree and leaf debris from the edge of a two-story apartment complex to a bin in the parking area. Employee #1 was 15 to 16 in. from the edge of the roof when he lost his balance and fell after throwing a bag. Employee #1 tried to regain his footing when he started to lose his balance. He stepped to the side because he thought he was 2 ft from edge of the roof. The area where the employee fell was in the northeast corner of the apartment complex and the roof was 19 ft, 3.5 in high. No personal fall arrest, personal fall restraint, or positioning system was used by the employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks and treated for a punctured lung, fractures to his right shoulder and elbow, spine and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |