Accident Summary Nr: 201113800 - Employee injured after falling from bleacher planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126184084 | 01/04/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Specialized Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2001, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing bolts with a Sawzall tool and cutting bleacher planks to remove them. The site was a lead abatement operation being performed by the employer and involved removing the wooden bleachers from a high school sports field. Employee #1 fell from the bleacher planks from a height close to 7.5-ft as he was using the Sawzall to remove bolts. (Due to conflicting reports and since the worksite had been completed at the time of the inspection, the exact fall distance could not be determined based on measurements taken at the approximate location of the fall as indicated by management.) Employee #1 was transported to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 7 days, and diagnosed with a skull fracture and injury to his left shoulder. He was then transferred to Presbyterian Hospital, Whittier, where he stayed for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126184084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |