Accident Summary Nr: 201112695 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by deburring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944999 | 04/18/2000 | 3643 | 0 | Custom Controls Sensors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati burr motor machine, Number 138, in the Deburring Department. Employee #1 was removing burrs from the part. During this procedure the part, which was Part Number 28-314, a 1.15-inch stainless steel hexagon pipe thread port cap fitting, was placed in the collet of the burr motor and Employee #1 held a folded piece of sandpaper in her right hand. The sandpaper is held against the part while it is rotating in the collet, in order to remove the burrs. This part had inner threads, and Employee #1's finger was injured when it came in contact with the threaded portion of the part. Employee #1 is an experienced worker and has been employed for 22 years in the Deburring Department. Employee #1 indicates that she has performed this same task over and over again. She heard a "cracking noise" and looked down and saw her right thumb was being cut by the burr on the piece. She immediately turned off the machine with her left hand, picked up some hand-wipes and wrapped them around her right thumb. She then walked over to the "tool crib" and "first aid station" and asked a coworker to give her something to wrap her hand in, and to call the Machine Shop Manager. When the manager arrived, he immediately indicated he would take her to the medical clinic. He took her to the U.S. Healthworks Clinic, where her hand was packed in ice and she was given a shot. The manager then took Employee #1 to a hand specialist at the Valley Orthopaedic Surgery Associates. She was told that she needed surgery to try and reattach the portion of her thumb. However, after the surgery, she learned that the tip of her right thumb had been amputated between the bottom of the nail bed and the first knuckle. Employee #1 was released to go home the same day, with follow-up visits and subsequent physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |