Accident Summary Nr: 201111515 - Employee injured when fingers cut by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024686 | 11/20/1998 | 3949 | 0 | Fitness Products International |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 5, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a bandsaw to cut 3-ft lengths from 2-in. by 4-in. metal tube stock in the pre-fabrication department. Four pieces of the tube stock were on the feed table being cut. While cleaning cutting liquid from the cut sections with a cloth rag, it was caught by the moving saw blade. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the saw blade. The moving saw blade partially amputated the index and middle fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024686 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |