Accident Summary Nr: 201108198 - Employee Is Injured When Metal Chip Lodges in Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822921 | 06/27/2006 | 7532 | 811121 | Angkor Auto Body & Paint |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an automotive body shop. He had just removed his goggles at the end of the shift, when he noticed a metal chip on a car's exterior. He hit the chip with a chisel, and he was injured when it flew up into his left eye. He was taken to a hospital, where he was treated and released. He was not hospitalized, but he did return for subsequent surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Not specified mechanics and repairers |