Accident Summary Nr: 201106853 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Steel Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820289 | 10/19/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | River City Erectors |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was performing bolting functions on a steel structure when he slipped and fell 12 ft. He landed on an uneven foundation and suffered major back injuries. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection but was not connected at the time of the incident as he was moving his fall protection gear to another section. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300820289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |