Accident Summary Nr: 201106382 - Employee Severely Cuts His Thumb on Meat Cutting Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300818374 | 03/30/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Sunnyvalley Smoked Meats |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, an employee was operating a spiral meat cutting band saw. The employee turned-off the saw to clean it. However, the blade was rotating slowly when he reached around it. The motion of the blade cut his left thumb to the bone. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300818374 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |