Accident Summary Nr: 201104536 - Employee electrocuted during change of utility poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816584 | 09/09/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | International Line Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman lineman for Pacific Gas and Electric, was part of a five-person crew changing out utility poles in Los Banos, CA. The crew had set new anchor rods, tested the lines to ensure they were deenergized, and grounded them to earth in two directions with ground rods. They changed the poles, transferred the power lines, and were finishing the jumper on the last pole by connecting the guys and removing the old poles. Employee #1 put a chain ratchet on the "T" of a ground rod, then walked over to the pole where the east guy had already been temporarily pulled. He picked up the west guy below the grip and walked back to the ratchet that was lying on the ground rod. When Employee #1 grabbed the ratchet, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |