Accident Summary Nr: 201104031 - Employee injured in fall from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344817 | 10/28/2003 | 1799 | 238390 | Karsyn Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1 was in an elevated scissor lift (Genie Model Number GS1930) applying fireproofing material, with the hose secured to the railing of the lift. As a coworker on the ground moved the lift, the hose became taught, causing the lift to tip over and fall. Employee #1 grabbed an I-beam momentarily, and then fell about 8 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for a knee fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120344817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |