Accident Summary Nr: 201102696 - Park ranger injures finger in bad saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746792 | 03/29/2002 | 4939 | 0 | East Bay Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a park ranger, was cutting 8-in. metal pipe on a horizontal band saw. While he was placing a cup under the saw to catch dripping lubricant, his gloved right hand made contact with the saw blade as it was coming down to make a cut. Employee #1's right middle finger tip was amputated. He stated that the guards were in place on the band saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |