Accident Summary Nr: 201101730 - Employee amputates finger tips when using saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125726364 | 12/14/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Eureka High School |
Abstract: On November 29, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a high school in the city of Eureka, California as a shop teacher. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood into 1.5-inch wide strips. The employee reached down to remove the last piece of wood, located next to the saw blade, while the saw was still turning. The employee's index and long finger contacted the turning saw blade and the tips of both fingers were amputated. The saw blade was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125726364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |