Accident Summary Nr: 201101342 - Employee injured when bulldozer push beam falls on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201101342 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567198202/24/200016110Trinity County - Transportation

Abstract: This employer is a County Government. Employee #1 works for the County's Department of Transportation. Employee #1 was standing beside a bulldozer as the dozer blade was being removed. The push beam that holds the dozer blade in place was being disconnected to transport the bulldozer on a truck. When the push beam came loose, it fell to the ground. Employee #1 was too close and the end of the push beam landed on Employee #1's foot. Employee #1's toes on his right foot were amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, TOE, BULLDOZER, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125671982 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile