Accident Summary Nr: 201101219 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125673376 | 07/15/1999 | 3441 | 0 | O & M Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal fabricator, was forming sheet metal on a Wysong Press Brake. His attention was on other actions in the shop as he formed the piece of sheet metal. The press brake was foot operated and operated in a continuous mode. The brake did not have a guard on it. The brake cycled twice and amputated Employee #1's thumb, index, and middle fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125673376 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |