Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201101078 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Felling Trees

Accident: 201101078 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/05/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12567211308/25/19992411Jerry Hurley Logging

On March 5, 1999, Employee #1, working for a small timber company, was felling trees in a remote area. The logging site was a helicopter sale, which means the terrain was very steep. Employee #1 fell a tree and was bucking it, when the tree shifted and slid into him, catching his leg. Another employee working with him cut the tree off Employee #1's leg. The other employee called for help from their vehicle. Employee #1 was removed from the work site and taken to the hospital where his leg was later amputated.

Keywords: amputated, tree felling, work rules, tree, logger, struck by, bucking, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125672113 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations