Accident Summary Nr: 201101060 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125672071 | 08/05/1999 | 1781 | 0 | Salt Creek Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for the company as a well driller. Employee #1 was injured when a 10-ft-long piece of 8-in. diameter well casing fell off the trailer as it was being loaded. The pipe was being lifted with a sling around it and the sling was fastened to a hook on the hoist. The hoist had a safety latch and was in good working order. Employee #1 speculated that he may have been in a hurry and did not place the sling into the hook properly. Employee #1 admitted that he had placed himself too close to the trailer as the pipe was being lifted. Employee #1 received a concussion when the pipe hit him and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125672071 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drillers, earth |