Accident Summary Nr: 201101011 - Employee fell from a ladder and broke his lower right leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669390 | 06/02/1999 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a veneer mill as a fireman and boiler man at the company's cogeneration plant. Employee #1 was helping clear a precipitator of ash when he fell from a ladder and broke his lower right leg. Employee #1 was on a 12-foot-long step ladder near an inspection manhole. Employee #1 was going down the ladder when a large amount of ash flowed though the manhole. This created a large dust cloud. Employee #1 is not sure if he lost his footing or if the dust knocked him off the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |