Accident Summary Nr: 201100112 - Employee's fingers amputated in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201100112 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196801211/14/199630840Wesflex Mfg. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance manager for a plastic pipe manufacturer, was installing a new auger to move raw product from one piece of equipment to another. He connected the auger to a power source and ran a test to verify that it would move the product and that the correct motor size was being used. After the test, Employee #1 pushed the STOP button and locked the power source in the 'off' position. He then went to the bottom of the auger to remove the auger to do some more work. As he grabbing for it, his second and third fingers went into a hole on the back side that was open for product to enter, and they were amputated. Doctors were able to save his third finger, and his second finger was lost only to the first joint. Employee #1 did not check to see if the auger had stopped turning before he attempted to move it.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111968012 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported