Accident Summary Nr: 201096815 - Employee's fingers crushed by a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126135920 | 10/24/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 14, 2003, an employee was working as a roofer at a single family housing project under construction. His fingers made contact with the boom and carriage of a forklift while he was being lowered on the forks of the forklift to the ground from the roof. The employee sustained 2 amputated fingers, and was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126135920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |