Accident Summary Nr: 201096740 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126135888 | 10/02/2003 | 3711 | 336111 | A M T |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 was on a forklift changing the dye in a machine. When the forklift driver dismounted to assist, the forklift moved and struck Employee #1. The forklift's brake had not been engaged. Employee #1 was hospitalized for leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126135888 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |