Accident Summary Nr: 201095999 - Employee's Legs Amputated in Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126183797 | 10/08/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Paradise Recycling |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on October 8, 2002, Employee #1 of Paradise Recycling was operating a baler at a recycling plant when it became jammed. He attempted to unjam the unit by climbing into the chamber and kicking away some of the product. The unit unjammed and forced Employee #1 to come in contact with the ram, amputating both of his legs just above the ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126183797 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |