Accident Summary Nr: 201094331 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147404 | 11/08/2000 | 2812 | 0 | Technicolor Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was replacing the inner-mask on a Singulus machine. He apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized at a burn center for third-degree burns to his fingers and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147404 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |