Accident Summary Nr: 201093473 - Employee falls though unguarded opening and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808227 | 10/06/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Single Ply Systems Inc. |
Abstract: During re-roofing operations of a light-industrial warehouse Employee #1 was carrying a 8 ft by 4 ft piece of foam insulation which may have been caught in the wind. Employee #1 was thrown backwards and fell through an unguarded skylight opening and fell approximately 36 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300808227 | Fatality | Amputation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |