Accident Summary Nr: 201092053 - Employee injured after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300807286 | 08/25/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Pacific Coast Roofing |
Abstract: On July 28, 1998, Employee # 1 was working at the edge of a roof when he lost his balance and fell. The pitch of the roof was less then 4 to 12 and 15 feet high. Employee # 1 was transported to Simi Valley Hospital by paramedics where he was treated for a fractured hand and foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300807286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |