Accident Summary Nr: 201091295 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215847 | 02/19/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Tunnell Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 11, 1998, Employee #1 fell from the roof of a house and was taken to the hospital where he stayed about 5 hours. Employee #1 had a broken wrist. The roofers were taking off an old asphalt shingle roof and were almost completed when the accident occurred. The roof had a slope of about 4.5-to-12, and the eaves were 8 feet high. Employee #1 was working near the roof edge when he slipped and fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126215847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |