Accident Summary Nr: 201088127 - Employee's Finger Crushed in Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890103 | 11/02/2006 | 3537 | 333924 | Blake Kern Truck, Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2006, Employee #1 was fabricating a small metal repair part. He put the metal in the shear. The part was too small to safely shear it, so Employee #1 put his hands under the guard and cycled the shear. The hold-down ram lowered on his left small finger and crushed it. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |