Accident Summary Nr: 201086931 - Employee's Ankle Fractured When Struck by Excavator Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215389 | 01/27/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Bill Nelson Engineering & Construction |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, Employee #1, working for a trenching and sewer contractor, was checking the grade of a trench. While in the trench, the bucket of an excavator came off the arm. The bucket rolled away toward Employee #1 and struck him. He was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120215389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |