Accident: 201086634 - Agriculture Worker Dies Of Undetermined Cause
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125754945 | 07/27/2005 | 0172 | Rogelio L Castellano Flc |
On July 20, 2005, Employee #1 was picking grapes in a grape field from 5:30 a.m. until approximately 11:00 a.m. He then sat down to rest. The temperature reached 104 degrees Fahrenheit on that day. At the end of the day, when Employee #1 failed to return to the work van, searches were conducted. However, Employee #1 was not located. The next day, he was found dead where he had been resting. The coroner's report could not conclusively point to heat-related conditions as the cause of death. It was determined that the most probably cause of death was head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125754945 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |