Accident Summary Nr: 201086634 - Agriculture Worker Dies of Undetermined Cause
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754945 | 07/27/2005 | 0172 | 111332 | Rogelio L Castellano Flc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, Employee #1 was picking grapes in a grape field from 5:30 a.m. until approximately 11:00 a.m. He then sat down to rest. The temperature reached 104 degrees Fahrenheit on that day. At the end of the day, when Employee #1 failed to return to the work van, searches were conducted. However, Employee #1 was not located. The next day, he was found dead where he had been resting. The coroner's report could not conclusively point to heat-related conditions as the cause of death. It was determined that the most probably cause of death was head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754945 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |