Accident Summary Nr: 201086238 - Employee's Two Fingers Are Amputated by Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123912560 | 05/17/2005 | 5421 | 445210 | La Villa Meat Market |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on January 11, 2005, Employee #1, of La Villa Meat Market, was using a band saw to cut pork ribs, when two of his fingers came into contact with the blade. Employee #1's two fingertips were amputated. He was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123912560 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |