Accident Summary Nr: 201086071 - Employee Is Injured When Thumb Crushed by Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123913980 | 04/01/2005 | 3585 | 333415 | American Air Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was changing a dye on a moving roller machine when his right thumb was crushed by the roller. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123913980 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |