Accident: 201083508 - Employee Dies Of Hyperthermia
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125728592 | 07/12/2002 | 0161 | Happy Boy Farms |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 12, 2002, Employee #1 and seven coworkers were hand picking tomatoes, working in teams of two workers per row. The employees were working indirect sunlight in temperatures that exceeded 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 walked off the field in the direction of the office area without telling his coworkers that he was not feeling well and sat inside a hot metal shed for about an hour before two female coworkers noticed that he was slumping over in his chair, not sweating and uttering incoherent sounds. Employee #1 was transported to a medical treatment facility in an air conditioned private car. Employee #1 died due to hyperthermia as noted on the County Coroner's Certificate of Death. .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125728592 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |