Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201083508 - Employee Dies Of Hyperthermia

Accident: 201083508 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/11/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12572859207/12/20020161Happy Boy Farms

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 12, 2002, Employee #1 and seven coworkers were hand picking tomatoes, working in teams of two workers per row. The employees were working indirect sunlight in temperatures that exceeded 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 walked off the field in the direction of the office area without telling his coworkers that he was not feeling well and sat inside a hot metal shed for about an hour before two female coworkers noticed that he was slumping over in his chair, not sweating and uttering incoherent sounds. Employee #1 was transported to a medical treatment facility in an air conditioned private car. Employee #1 died due to hyperthermia as noted on the County Coroner's Certificate of Death. .

Keywords: heat, agriculture, heat stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125728592 Fatality Other Farm workers