Accident Summary Nr: 201078391 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated While Using a Skilsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346254 | 09/18/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Rudolph & Sletten, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were working using a portable electric circular Skilsaw (Model Number SHD 77-15 amps). Employee #1 was making plywood cleats 4 in. by 6 in. by 3 in. for removable handrails to block elevator openings. The employee was using the Skilsaw to cut the center out of the plywood cleat to generate a trough by making two 3.5 in. vertical cuts about 1.5 in. apart. He made a final horizontal cut across the bottom of the end so the 4 in. by 6 in. plywood cleat can accommodate mid or top rails in the open slot. Employee #1 was holding the plywood cleat with his left hand while operating the Skilsaw with his right hand. The saw got bound in the plywood while performing a plunge cut on the horizontal portion of the trough, and as Employee #1 was pulling the saw out of the cut before letting the blade come to a complete stop, the saw kicked back causing the moving saw blade to land on the employee's left wrist and thumb area. Employee #1 was taken immediately to Sharp Rees Stealy clinic, and later transported by a coworker to Scripps Mercy Hospital. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for seven days, received two surgeries, and administered pain medication and antibiotics during his stay in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315346254 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |