Accident Summary Nr: 201078136 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from an Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201078136 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534524906/20/20121731238210Eckert Electric

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on May 15, 2012, Employee #1 was working while standing on an extension ladder at about 12 - 14 ft. The employee slipped from position and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his leg and back. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and later released.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, BACK, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315345249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder