Accident Summary Nr: 201078102 - Worker Falls, Receives Concussion and Fractures Skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344150 | 06/06/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 65-year-old male construction laborer with Labor Ready was working at a jobsite on Mount Israel Road in Escondido California. Employee #1 was helping two other workers to load scrap wood and debris into a roll off dumpster. Employee #1 was standing on a fixed ladder while putting scrap lumber in the dumpster, fell, hit his head on the ground and received a concussion along with possible skull fractures. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Medical Center Hospital in Escondido where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days. Equipment and materials used was a roll-off dumpster double door with a fixed ladder, wheel barrow, scrap lumber and debris. Employee #1 was an employee of Labor Ready and the employer is a temporary employment agency that leases employees to secondary employers to do technical and nontechnical work. The job site was controlled by Structural Designs who does remodeling of residential homes and light framing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344150 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |