Accident Summary Nr: 201076981 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341610 | 08/05/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Brand Scaffold Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 pm, on August 1, 2011, Employee #1 of Brand Scaffold Services Inc., fainted and sustained heat stroke at the site. Employee #1 was taken to Pioneer Medical center for treatment by ambulance. Employee #1 was assembling a scaffold system for the maintenance department. At the time of the injury Employee #1 was performing his assigned work of carpentry and scaffold building. The air temperature was about 110 degrees F. Employee #1 and three other employees were constructing the scaffold system at the V I B valve location. They were working around 24-inch exposed (uninsulated) special steel pipes carrying brine solution at about 450 degrees F and about 350 PSI. Employee #1 was treated and released after 3 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341610 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Carpenters |