Accident Summary Nr: 201074572 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680887 | 12/24/2009 | 4214 | 484110 | Bustillos Business Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on December 24, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was adjusting the cribbing of a flatbed semi tractor-trailer on a lumberyard located in Chula Vista, CA. He was a Mexican citizen from Ensenada, who was employed by Trinidad Bustillos. The trailer was to be loaded with five laminated construction beams (approximate weight 2600 pounds). Employee #1 was standing on the opposite side of the trailer prior to the loading of the beams. During the loading operation, the beams slipped from the forks of an industrial truck and fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680887 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |