Accident Summary Nr: 201071776 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813456 | 10/17/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Mckay Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m. on July 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of McKay Roofing, were installing shingles on the 18 ft high roof of an apartment building in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 slipped on the granules from the shingles and fell approximately 17.5 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple pelvic and rib fractures and a pneumothorax. He was stabilized by paramedics before being transported to UC-San Diego Medical Center, where he underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310813456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |