Accident Summary Nr: 201070679 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307036608 | 01/24/2007 | 3728 | 336413 | Goodrich |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 23, 2006, Employee #1, a machinist for an aerospace and aeronautical parts manufacturer, was working in the tooling shop manufacturing a template from aluminum stock using a combination of laser and machining tools. He was cutting the aluminum angle bar on a Zephyr 36 band saw. He was holding the part in his hand while guiding it through the blade when the stock became bound on the blade. He wiggled the part to get it free and when the part came loose, the force of the moving saw blade slammed the part down onto his finger, crushing the tip of his finger between the stock and the table. He was transported to Scripps Hospital where he underwent treatment for a partial amputation, but he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307036608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |