Accident Summary Nr: 201070364 - Employee Breaks Wrist in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879502 | 12/05/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Jimenez Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 24, 2006, an employee was performing roofing activities on an ornamental balustrade attached to a residential home, which was loose and broke off, causing him to fall 10 feet to the ground. A coworker, Supervisor, took the employee to the Pomerado Hospital which is located in Escondido, CA. The employee was required to have surgery on his broken wrist. He stayed in the hospital for a week.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125879502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |