Accident Summary Nr: 201070158 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Lubricating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307033829 | 05/30/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Dixieline Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a yardman for a lumber company. The worksite was a combination lumberyard and retail hardware store. Employee #1's job was to operate the band saw, with the assistance of another yard employee. While the saw was still running, Employee #1 opened a hinged panel that permitted access to a wheel and the return portion of the saw blade. He did this to lubricate the wheel and blade using a spray bottle. The blade caught the tip of the sprayer and drew Employee #1's right hand into contact with the blade, amputating one finger entirely and two other fingers at their ends. Employee #1 was transported to an outpatient clinic, where the severed finger was reattached and the other two amputations were closed. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307033829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |