Accident Summary Nr: 201070125 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307034017 | 06/20/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Western Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2006, Employee #1, sprinkler fitter with Western Fire Protection, was working in a four-story, wood-framed apartment building under construction. He was inspecting the fourth floor for a future sprinkler installation. The building contained a 30-inch wide trash chute that extended up to all four floors. The wood cover at the fourth floor level was not adequately secured. As the employee stepped onto the wood cover, it slipped out from under him and he fell through the chute approximately 10 feet to the floor below. He suffered a back injury and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307034017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |