Accident Summary Nr: 201069879 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307033233 | 02/22/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Martin Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer, was cutting roof felt during a new installation. He was walking near the edge, when the geometry of the roof changed, and Employee #1 walked off the edge. He fell 11 feet and sustained lacerations to his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307033233 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |