Accident Summary Nr: 201069036 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031104 | 07/19/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Anemos Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a company reroofing the buildings at the Valley Center Primary School, located in Valley Center, California. The buildings were single story, 11 ft high with flat roofs. The employee stepped off the edge of the roof and fell onto concrete. He sustained numerous fractures, to his head, arm, and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307031104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |