Accident Summary Nr: 201067071 - Tip of employee's finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118808 | 10/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Sumac Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately, 3:00 p.m. on October 7, 2003, an employee of Sumac Development, Inc. was installing a 12 inch water pipe in front of a residence. The trench was about 24 inches deep and opened by a backhoe. While installing the pipe, the worker's fingers were pinched at the end of the pipe and the backhoe bucket, amputating the employee's fingertips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301118808 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |