Accident Summary Nr: 201064706 - Employee injured when fell off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787744 | 12/04/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Urbach Roofing |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1, a 56-year-old roofer of Urbach Roofing, was injured when he fell off a ladder. Employee #1 was involved in tearing off a roof at a private residence. He was descending a fixed ladder when he lost his grip and fell. The fall resulted in a fractured ankle. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and transported to the Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside, California where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300787744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |