Accident Summary Nr: 201057668 - Employee amputates fingertip using a meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300782836 | 08/06/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | El Tapatio Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2003, an employee was working in a meat-cutting department, cutting frozen chuck steaks. Unexpectedly, while cutting the meat, the meat slipped, causing the employee's right fifth finger to come in contact with the moving blade of the meat bandsaw. The employee was wearing cloth gloves at the time of the accident. The cloth glove became entangled in the moving blade and the employee amputated his fingertip. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300782836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |