Accident Summary Nr: 201055118 - Employee Injured While Performing Machine Maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300776663 | 03/13/2001 | 2631 | 0 | Smurfit - Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on December 21, 2000, an employee was injured while adjusting a paper roll machine. As he leaned into the machine, the machine guard fell on him, dislodging his shoulder. The injury required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300776663 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |