Accident: 201045051 - Employee Falls From Building, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316846427 | 08/20/2013 | 7389 | Nova Geotechnical And Inspection Services, Pllc |
At approximately 8:19 a.m. on August 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Nova Geotechnical and Inspection Services, PLLC. The employee was performing inspections on welds that were made to the structural members of a building. The employee fell from the second level of the structural steel platform approximately 21 ft to the dirt and rocky ground. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for blunt force trauma to the back of his head. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316846427 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |